Investment as Entrepreneurs

The Investment scheme as Entrepreneurs aims to issue visa for those who intend to come to Hong Kong to start up or participate in a business. The criteria for approval are based on the applicant’s past management and business background.

 

 

Programme Advantages/ Features:

Hong Kong has the lowest tax rate among the world and the tax system is simple. In addition, the procedures for registering a business in Hong Kong are also very simple. In addition, Hong Kong has a relatively high level of education group. Most of them hold an associate degree or above to help the investor upon their business. The convenient transportation system and advanced information technology are bonus for investors to start their business here. It is a suitable place for entrepreneurship.

 

 

Applicants must meet the following requirements:

  1. Age 18 or above
  2. Have a bachelor's degree or in exceptional circumstances, possessing good professional qualifications, proven professional competence and/or relevant experience and achievements with documentary evidence could be an alternative
  3. Plan to establish a business or shareholding company in Hong Kong or have already operated a business in Hong Kong that can make a significant contribution to the Hong Kong economy
  4. Submit a business plan or start-up business that has been supported by a designated support plan
  5. An applicant who holds a Chinese passport but has a permanent residence status overseas or Chinese passport but has lived abroad for not less than 1 year before submitting the application from overseas.
  6. No criminal records

 

 

Friendly reminder from Goldmax Consultants:

  • Eligible family members are spouse and unmarried children age under 18
  • This program is not applicable for : Chinese residents in mainland (unless they have a resident status of other countries, such as the United States - Green Card, Canadian Maple Leaf Card), Afghanistan, Cuba, Laos, North Korea, Nepal and Vietnam nationals.